CCL Products vs Caplin Point vs Gandhar Oil Refinery: Which Stock Should You Track
CCL Products India PE 31.47, mkt cap Rs 13,609 crore. Caplin Point Laboratories PE 30.37, mkt cap Rs 20,590 crore. Gandhar Oil Refinery India PE 8.60, mkt cap Rs 2,726 crore.
This analysis provides a side-by-side comparison of three companies operating within the Pharma and Consumer Exports sector. In this assessment, CCL Products India holds a market capitalization of approximately Rs 13,609 crore, compared to Rs 20,590 crore for Caplin Point Laboratories and Rs 2,726 crore for Gandhar Oil Refinery India, with respective returns on equity of 16.55%, 17.88%, and 10.01%. These figures are presented without favoring any specific stock, as the ideal choice depends on an investor’s individual criteria.
The comparison of CCL Products India, Caplin Point Laboratories, and Gandhar Oil Refinery India begins with the primary metrics typically evaluated by investors in the Pharma and Consumer Exports industry: market capitalization, valuation multiples, profitability, and dividend yield.
All three entities belong to the Pharma and Consumer Exports category, making them a logical group for comparison rather than a collection of unrelated businesses.
CCL Products India, Caplin Point Laboratories and Gandhar Oil Refinery India: Company Overview
CCL Products India is a publicly traded Indian firm in the Pharma and Consumer Exports sector, evaluated here based on book value, return ratios, and valuation alongside its peers.
Caplin Point Laboratories is a publicly traded Indian firm in the Pharma and Consumer Exports sector, evaluated here based on book value, return ratios, and valuation alongside its peers.
Gandhar Oil Refinery India is a publicly traded Indian firm in the Pharma and Consumer Exports sector, evaluated here based on book value, return ratios, and valuation alongside its peers.
CCL Products India vs Caplin Point Laboratories vs Gandhar Oil Refinery India: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
Metric
CCL Products India
Caplin Point Laboratories
Gandhar Oil Refinery India
Market Cap (approx.)
Rs 13,609 crore
Rs 13,609 crore
Rs 2,726 crore
PE Ratio (TTM)
31.47
30.37
8.60
Return on Equity (ROE)
16.55%
17.88%
10.01%
EPS (TTM, Rs)
32.39
89.20
32.39
Dividend Yield
0.56%
0.30%
0.27%
Book Value per Share (Rs)
175.59
443.33
138.17
Regarding valuation, CCL Products India trades at a PE of 31.47 and a PB of 5.80, Caplin Point Laboratories at a PE of 30.37 and a PB of 6.11, while Gandhar Oil Refinery India trades at a PE of 8.60 and a PB of 2.02. In terms of return on equity, the three companies report 16.55%, 17.88%, and 10.01% respectively, while their dividend yields are 0.56%, 0.30%, and 0.27%.
CCL Products India vs Caplin Point Laboratories vs Gandhar Oil Refinery India: Latest Quarterly Results
Company
Latest Quarter Revenue
Latest Quarter Net Profit
YoY Change (Revenue)
QoQ Change (Revenue)
CCL Products India
Rs 1,203.59 crore
Rs 116.87 crore
+13.8%
-1.9%
Caplin Point Laboratories
Rs 643.91 crore
Rs 179.09 crore
+20.7%
+2.4%
Gandhar Oil Refinery India
Rs 1,734.95 crore
Rs 205.89 crore
+91.6%
+58.1%
The quarterly data provided reflects the most recent reporting period for each entity (Q1 FY27, quarter ending June 2026), measured against the preceding quarter and the same period from the previous year.
Beyond the metrics mentioned above, investors analyzing these three Pharma and Consumer Exports firms should monitor quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management updates regarding demand and cost factors, and any relevant regulatory changes, as a single-quarter snapshot can fluctuate rapidly.
The comparison of CCL Products India, Caplin Point Laboratories, and Gandhar Oil Refinery India illustrates how three companies within the same Pharma and Consumer Exports sector can vary significantly across valuation, profitability, and dividend metrics. This overview does not name a superior stock; investors should weigh these data points against their own research and risk tolerance. Please review the disclaimer below before finalizing any investment decisions.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all information independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on CCL Products India vs Caplin Point Laboratories vs Gandhar Oil Refinery India
What is the market cap difference between CCL Products India, Caplin Point Laboratories and Gandhar Oil Refinery India?
Ans. As of September 2026, CCL Products India has a market cap of approximately Rs 13,609 crore, Caplin Point Laboratories is at approximately Rs 20,590 crore, and Gandhar Oil Refinery India is at approximately Rs 2,726 crore.
Which of the three has the highest PE ratio?
Ans. Among CCL Products India, Caplin Point Laboratories and Gandhar Oil Refinery India, the PE ratios stand at 31.47, 30.37 and 8.60 respectively as of September 2026.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. CCL Products India, Caplin Point Laboratories and Gandhar Oil Refinery India post ROE of 16.55%, 17.88% and 10.01% respectively as of September 2026.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. CCL Products India, Caplin Point Laboratories and Gandhar Oil Refinery India carry dividend yields of 0.56%, 0.30% and 0.27% respectively.
What is the debt to equity ratio for CCL Products India, Caplin Point Laboratories and Gandhar Oil Refinery India?
Ans. CCL Products India carries a debt to equity of 0.56, Caplin Point Laboratories of 0.00, and Gandhar Oil Refinery India of 0.23.
Which of the three trades at the highest price to book value?
Ans. CCL Products India, Caplin Point Laboratories and Gandhar Oil Refinery India trade at price to book ratios of 5.80, 6.11 and 2.02 respectively.
Is one of CCL Products India, Caplin Point Laboratories or Gandhar Oil Refinery India better than the others?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock better than another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us :support@univest.in,compliance@univest.in
















3 thoughts on “CCL Products vs Caplin Point vs Gandhar Oil Refinery: Comparison”